EVENINGS & WEEKENDS

Computer help
when you're home.

Friendly, local tech support for homes and small offices in Laurel, Jones & Wayne counties. Flat prices. No geek-speak.

New customers: $20 off your first service
Sean Scoggins, owner of Pine Belt Tech Help
Sean ScogginsOwner · Network Administrator
In-home or remoteI come to you or connect online
Flat pricesKnow the cost before I start
After hoursWeeknights & weekends
Free phone check15-minute diagnosis
Services

What I can help with

From a pop-up that won't go away to setting up a new office, I'll explain everything in plain English.

Virus & scam cleanup

Malware removal, fake "tech support" pop-ups, browser hijacks, and locking your accounts back down.

from $79

Email & accounts

Gmail, Outlook, iCloud or Microsoft 365 set up on your computer and phone, plus passwords and 2-step login.

from $49

Training & lessons

Patient 1-on-1 lessons on your computer, phone, email, and staying safe online. Group classes too.

$55 / hour

New computer setup

Updates, junk removal, accounts, printer, and moving your files and photos from the old one.

from $89

Wi-Fi setup

Router and mesh setup, fixing dead zones and slow Wi-Fi, and getting every device connected.

from $99

Firewalls & network security

Lock down your router, set up a firewall, guest Wi-Fi and parental controls, and a written security checkup for offices.

from $99

TV & streaming setup

Smart TVs, Roku, Fire TV and Apple TV, streaming apps and logins, soundbars, and a quick how-to.

from $59

Tune-ups & upgrades

Speed up a slow PC, SSD and memory upgrades, Windows reinstall with your files saved.

from $69

Backup & file recovery

Automatic backups so you never lose photos again, and rescue of files from failing drives.

from $59

Small office IT

Microsoft 365, new PCs, backups and firewall checkups for offices of 1–10 people.

from $95 / hour
Prices

Simple, flat prices

You'll know the price before I start. In-home prices include travel within 15 miles of Laurel.

Popular services

ServiceRemote / In-home
Virus & malware removal (no fix, no fee)$99 / $119
Scam pop-up recovery + account lockdown$79 / $99
Email setup, first account (+$25 each extra)$49 / $59
PC tune-up & cleanup$69 / $79
New computer setup + data transfer— / $139
Printer or scanner setup$39 / $49
Wi-Fi router / mesh setup— / $99
Firewall & router security lockdown— / $99
Smart TV & streaming setup— / $59

Hourly & training

ItemPrice
Phone diagnosis (up to 15 min)Free
Remote support (30-min minimum)$65 / hr
In-home support (1-hr minimum)$85 / hr
Small-office support$95 / hr
1-on-1 lesson$55 / hr
3-lesson pack$150
Travel beyond 15 miles (e.g., Waynesboro)$25

Home Care

$19 / month
  • 1 remote session (30 min) each month
  • Scam help line
  • 10% off all services

Home Care Plus

$39 / month
  • 2 remote sessions each month
  • Free yearly tune-up
  • Priority weekend booking

Small Office Care

$35 / PC / month
  • Update and backup checks
  • 1 hour remote support per 3 PCs
  • Cancel anytime

10% senior (65+) and military discount. Parts at cost plus 15%. Pay by card, cash, Zelle or check when the job is done. Prices before any applicable sales tax.

How it works

Three easy steps

Book, call or text

Pick a time online or tell me what's going on. Most problems I can size up in a free 15-minute call.

Pick a time

Weeknight remote sessions or a weekend visit to your home or office, whatever's easier.

Fixed & explained

I fix it, show you what happened, and you pay when you're happy.

Sean Scoggins
About

Hi, I'm Sean.

By day I'm a network administrator keeping a business's computers, servers and security running. Evenings and weekends, I bring that same experience to my neighbors in the Pine Belt, with the patience to explain it in plain English.

No pressure, no upselling, and no talking down to you. If something isn't worth fixing, I'll tell you.

  • Microsoft 365 & email
  • Networking & Wi-Fi
  • Firewalls & security
  • Backups & recovery
  • Windows & Linux
  • Servers
Where & when

Service area & hours

Service area

Laurel and all of Jones County, plus Waynesboro, Heidelberg, Shubuta and the rest of Wayne County. Remote help anywhere.

Travel within 15 miles of Laurel is included; beyond that is a flat $25.

Hours

Monday – Thursday6 pm – 9 pm
FridayBy appointment
Saturday9 am – 5 pm
Sunday1 pm – 5 pm
FAQ

Common questions

Do you really come to my house?

Yes. Saturday and Sunday visits are the most popular. I can also pick up a computer and return it, or connect remotely on weeknights.

Is remote help safe?

Yes. You start the session, you watch everything I do, and you can end it at any time. I remove the connection when we're done unless you're on a Care Plan.

What if you can't fix it?

For virus removal, there's no charge if I can't fix it. For anything else, I'll tell you before doing work that may not be worth the money.

A pop-up says my computer is infected and to call a number. What do I do?

Don't call the number and don't give anyone remote access or payment. Turn the computer off and call or text me. These are scams, and I can clean up and secure your accounts.

Will I lose my files?

I back up your important files before any major repair whenever the drive allows it.

How do I pay?

Card, cash, Zelle or check, when the job is done.

Get help today

Book, call or text Sean

(601) 844-0003

Email [email protected]. Leave a message after hours and I'll get back to you the same evening.

$20 off your first service
Call Text